Pricing ​

No contact-based fees, and no complex pricing that charges you more for marketing emails than transactional ones. We keep it simple: you only pay for the emails you send.

You can pay in two ways:

  • One-time send packs: buy once and use your sends anytime within 12 months. (Sends expire after 12 months.)
  • Monthly plans: get a fresh sending allowance every billing cycle. (Unused sends do not roll over.)

How Sends Work ​

Sends are purchased within your workspace and can be used across all your projects. Each send represents one email delivered to a recipient.

With Standard Pricing (BlueFox Managed Infrastructure):

  • Buy a send pack once and use your sends anytime within 12 months, or pick a monthly plan
  • No per-contact fees, no hidden charges, just straightforward email delivery
  • Example: A 50,000 send pack lets you send 50,000 emails at your own pace

With BYO SES Pricing (Your Amazon SES Account):

  • Buy a platform fee pack or monthly plan to access features and sending capability
  • You also pay AWS directly for each email sent ($1 per 10,000 emails)
  • You maintain complete control over your AWS account and sending reputation
  • Example: A $50 platform pack for 100,000 sends + ~$10 AWS fees = ~$60 total

Key Benefits:

  • One-time packs or monthly plans, whichever fits your sending
  • Stack packs by purchasing multiple (no limits)
  • All features included in every pack and plan

Free Sends ​

To help you get started, we provide free send credits when you create a new workspace:

  • Standard Pricing: 3,000 free sends
  • BYO SES Pricing: 6,000 free sends

These sends are added to your account upon registration and can be used anytime within the year.

Send Packs ​

Our send packs follow a straightforward principle: the more sends you purchase, the lower your cost per send. Here's a look at the available options:

Standard Pricing ​

Essential Pack ​

  • 50,000 sends (valid for one year)
  • Price: $50
  • Cost per send: $0.001 ($1 per 1,000 sends)

You can use these sends at any pace within the year. For example:

  • If you send 10,000 emails monthly, the pack will last you about 5 months
  • If you send 5,000 emails monthly, the pack will last you 10 months

For higher volumes, the Premium pack offers better value. If you send a steady amount every month, also compare the monthly plans.

Premium Pack ​

  • 500,000 sends (valid for one year)
  • Price: $300
  • Cost per send: $0.0006 ($0.60 per 1,000 sends)

Recommended for high-volume or irregular sending. This pack provides excellent value at scale, and your sends stay available for 12 months. For steady monthly sending, see the monthly plans. If your needs exceed 500,000 sends, consider purchasing multiple Premium packs or contact us for custom solutions.

Bring Your Own Amazon SES (BYO SES) ​

With BlueFox Email's optional BYO SES delivery mode, you can use your own Amazon SES account while enjoying all our platform features.

Essential Pack (BYO SES) ​

  • 100,000 sends (valid for one year)
  • Platform Fee: $50
  • Platform cost per send: $0.0005 ($0.50 per 1,000 sends)
  • Plus AWS SES Cost: ~$10 (100,000 sends × $0.0001 per send)
  • Total Approximate Cost: ~$60

Premium Pack (BYO SES) ​

  • 1,000,000 sends (valid for one year)
  • Platform Fee: $300
  • Platform cost per send: $0.0003 ($0.30 per 1,000 sends)
  • Plus AWS SES Cost: ~$100 (1,000,000 sends × $0.0001 per send)
  • Total Approximate Cost: ~$400

AWS SES Rate: $0.10 per 1,000 emails sent (or $1 per 10,000 sends)

Why Choose BYO SES?

  • Keep your sending reputation with AWS
  • Maintain complete control over your AWS account
  • Combine with AWS free tier (1,500 free sends per month for 12 months)
  • Ideal if you already use Amazon SES
  • No lock-in to our sending infrastructure
  • Better value at high volumes (1M+ sends)

Learn more about BYO SES pricing →

Monthly Plans ​

If you send regularly, a monthly plan gives you a fresh sending allowance every billing cycle. Unused sends do not roll over to the next cycle. Every plan includes full access to the platform.

PlanPrice / monthStandard sends / monthBYO SES sends / month
Starter$65,00010,000
Basic$910,00020,000
Growth$1925,00050,000
Pro$3550,000100,000
Business$59100,000200,000
Scale$129250,000500,000
Elite$239500,0001,000,000

With BYO SES, you also pay AWS directly for sending ($0.10 per 1,000 emails) on top of the plan price.

  • Cancel anytime: you won't be charged again, and you can keep using your allowance until the current billing period ends.
  • Upgrade anytime: you pay the difference in price and the new plan starts right away. The difference is not calculated from how much of the month you have used, so it is the same even if you upgrade on the last day of the cycle.

Monthly plan or one-time pack? Choose a monthly plan if you send regularly. Choose a one-time pack if your volume is occasional or unpredictable: sends stay valid for 12 months and you are never billed again unless you buy another pack.

Enterprise Solution ​

For requirements beyond our standard packs and plans or custom solutions, please contact us to discuss a tailored package.

Summary ​

Our send packs and monthly plans offer flexibility, transparency, and exceptional value. Whether you choose our managed infrastructure or bring your own SES account, you pay only for the emails you send with no hidden fees or contact-based pricing.

FeatureStandardBYO SES
Essential Pack50,000 sends for $50100,000 sends for $50 + AWS fees
Premium Pack500,000 sends for $3001,000,000 sends for $300 + AWS fees
Monthly Plans5,000 to 500,000 sends / month, $6 to $23910,000 to 1,000,000 sends / month, $6 to $239 + AWS fees
Free Sends3,0006,000
Total FeaturesAll includedAll included
Sending ControlBlueFox managedYour AWS account

Frequently Asked Questions

Does BlueFox Email have a free plan or new customer offer?

Yes. Every new workspace starts with free sends — 3,000 sends on standard pricing or 6,000 sends with BYO SES — with no credit card required. All features are fully accessible from day one.

Do bluefox.email send packs expire?

Yes. Send packs are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase. You can purchase multiple packs at any time and they stack — your balance accumulates and older sends are always used first so the newest ones last the longest. Monthly plan allowances work differently: unused sends do not roll over to the next billing cycle.

What is the difference between Standard pricing and BYO SES pricing?

With Standard pricing, BlueFox Email manages all sending infrastructure and you pay one flat rate per send with no AWS account needed. With BYO SES, you connect your own Amazon SES account and pay AWS directly for sending ($0.10 per 1,000 emails) plus a smaller BlueFox platform fee. BYO SES gives you more sends per dollar at high volumes and keeps your sending reputation inside your own AWS account.

Does BlueFox Email charge per contact?

No. You pay only for the emails you send, never for the number of contacts you store. There are no contact limits on any send pack or monthly plan.

Does the price change based on email type — transactional vs campaign?

No. Every email — whether transactional, triggered, or campaign — counts as one send and costs the same. There are no separate pricing tiers for different email types.

Can I stack multiple send packs?

Yes. You can purchase multiple packs at any time and your send balance accumulates with no cap. There is no limit to how many packs you can hold simultaneously.

Are all features included in every send pack and monthly plan?

Yes. All features — automations, segments, analytics, visual email builder, API, webhooks, Zapier integration, and more — are included in every pack and monthly plan with no tiers, no paywalls, and no feature upgrades required.

Should I choose a monthly plan or a one-time send pack?

Choose a monthly plan if you send regularly and want a fresh allowance every billing cycle. Choose a one-time pack if your volume is occasional or unpredictable: sends stay valid for 12 months and you are never billed again unless you buy another pack.

Can I cancel or upgrade my BlueFox Email monthly plan?

Yes. If you cancel, you won't be charged again and you can keep using your allowance until the current billing period ends. When you upgrade to a bigger plan, you pay the difference in price and the new plan starts right away. The difference is not calculated from how much of the month you have used.

How much does Amazon SES cost with BlueFox Email?

Amazon SES pricing is $0.10 per 1,000 emails, which you pay directly to AWS. With BYO SES, you pay BlueFox Email a platform fee (Essential: $50 for 100,000 sends; Premium: $300 for 1,000,000 sends) on top of the AWS sending cost. Total cost for 100,000 sends is approximately $60 ($50 platform + ~$10 AWS). BYO SES monthly plans work the same way: 2× the sends of the standard plan at the same price, plus AWS costs. This option is best for teams already using Amazon SES for email marketing or transactional email, or sending at volumes above 500,000 emails per year.